Wednesday, 24 January 2018

Literally splashing paint on the floor - new (old) trend

You may have heard of "spatter-dashing", which is the the method of painting floors with splattered speckles of colour, is an iconic, age old technique dating back to the American Colonial period.

Splatter-dashed floor aka messy, needs-a-clean floor

The technique, especially when applied to the floor, is literally something that makes my toes curl.

Splattered paint all over the floor?? Erm, that begs for the question "did you spill the paint pot before you got started decorating?!"

Whoops, I just emptied the wood burner ash over the floor!

So imagine my thoughts when I hear that 2018 heralds the bringing back of terrazzo floor tiling, works tops, bathroom countertops...you name it. Big gulp.

Love the colour palette but not the mess

Terrazzo is a composite material made of marble chippings set into cement. It originates from 16th century Italy. yes 16th century. From a country that is king of all decor ornate and ├╝ber elaborate. So using it in modern homes today? Hmm. I worked on a commercial project not long ago where we ripped out skip loads of the stuff, did we make a big mistake?

Nope.

Don't get me wrong, I LOVE marble, timelessly elegant, both classical and contemporary. But terrazzo tiling??

Nope. Maybe in commercial settings. But not in residential.

And here's why;

U.G.L.Y you ain't got no alibi, you ugly

It's prone to cracking. If damaged, a specialist needs to re-grind and re-polish it.

It reminds me of stark hallways and staircases in department stores, apartment blocks and government buildings. I'm all for urban / industrial / concrete interiors but this is just not ever going to float my boat, it definitely sinks it. Right to the bottom of the deep blue sea.

Hope I haven't offended anyone's recent installation. But everyone is entitled to their own opinion, yes?

Good job I'm not one for following trends *lol*

www.homerestyler.co.uk

No comments:

Post a Comment